INCLUSIVE SOCIETY FROM A CHILD’S PERSPECTIVE

November 17-18, 2021, Town Hall, Vilnius, Lithuania

About

Stream

Programme

Speakers

About

Stream

Programme

Speakers

About

The Nordic Council of Ministers Office in Lithuania invites you to the Nordic-Baltic conference “Inclusive Society from a child’s perspective’’ on 17-18 November 2021 in Vilnius Townhall.

The conference aims at sharing knowledge and good practices on strengthening children’s wellbeing from a child rights perspective, with focus on integrated child protection and welfare services, especially to the most vulnerable children. With good examples from practitioners, presentations of researchers from the Nordic-Baltic region, discussions on child friendly governance and the voices of children and youth themselves, the conference will present different ways towards an inclusive society from a child rights perspective.

Themes covered in the program will range from the consequences of Covid-19 on children’s rights to successful and effective intersectoral cooperation models in prevention and intervention.

There is a big interest how the outcomes/goals regarding policies for children and families are formulated, data collected, analysed and monitored.

During the conference participants will be given an opportunity to meet and network with experts and practitioners of the Baltic and Nordic countries, representatives from civic society organisations as well as youth representatives.
The opening address will be made by Ms. Paula Lehtomäki, General Secretary of the Nordic Council of Ministers. A welcome speech will be made by the Lithuanian Prime Minister Ingrida Šimonyte.
We look forward to the participation of representatives of governmental agencies and services, local governments, civil society experts, practitioners and young adults from the youth movement, as well as children giving their perspectives.
The conference is financed by the Nordic Council of Ministers.
Friends of the conference: Child Rights Ombudsperson‘s Office of the Republic of Lithuania, Junior Achievement Lithuania, Nordic Welfare Centre, Nordregio, Nordic Council of Ministers Offices in Latvia and Estonia, UNICEF Lithuania, WHO Country Office, Ministry of Social Security and Labour of the Republic of Lithuania, Ministry of Education, Science and Sports, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Lithuania, State Child Rights Protection and Adoption Service, Childline, LIJOT, Lithuanian School Students Union, Lithuanian Association of Local Authorities, Katalista Ventures.

NORDIC – BALTIC CONFERENCE FOR AND WITH CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE
INCLUSIVE SOCIETY FROM A CHILD’S PERSPECTIVE

November 17-18 2021, Town Hall, Vilnius, Lithuania

Day 1

12:00 – 16:15

All times are provided in Lithuanian time

*Slight changes may occur in the program due to the COVID pandemic situation.

12:00 – 12:30

Registration and Covid-19 pass check

12:30 – 12:45

Opening of the Conference by the host Andželika Rusteikienė, Head of Junior Achievement Lithuania and the co-host Mantas Vičius, Co-founder and CEO of BBright

12:45 – 13:00

Welcoming remarks
• Paula Lehtomäki, Secretary General, Nordic Council of Ministers
• Ingrida Šimonytė, Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania

13:00 – 13:45

Youth panel discussion

Our minds, our futures

In these trying times, it has become increasingly clear that in order to have the chance to prosper and grow as a person, we, as a society, must take care of our surroundings: both mental and physical. While in the non-governmental and civic sector this notion has become self-evident, there may still be some taboos and hesitancy in the broader society. What can we do, alongside other stakeholders, in order to provide and shape an inclusive culture and surrounding which could provide a safe environment for children, young people, and adults to thrive?

Organisers: Lithuanian Council of Youth Organizations & Lithuanian School Students Union

Moderator: Umberto Masi, Lithuanian Council of Youth Organizations

Panelists:
Rasa Katinaitė, Psychologist, representative of the Tolerant Youth Association, Lithuania
Julian Lo Curlo, Nordic Expert Group for Sustainable Development member, Former Youth Delegate to the UN, Denmark
Emilis Mikulskis, Lithuanian School Students Union International Officer and Youth Policy Coordinator
Emma Turkki, Danish Youth Delegate to the UN
Aveli Heletuli, School Student, Member of Youth Council of Estonian Union for Child Welfare

13:45 – 14:00

Energizer

14:00 – 14:20

Keynote presentation

EARLY CHILDHOOD/THE FOUNDATION FOR A WHOLE LIFE: THE FIRST 1000 DAYS OF LIFE

Keynote speaker:

Sigrún Daníelsdóttir, M.Sc, Cand.Psych, is a psychologist and project manager for mental health promotion at the Directorate of Health in Iceland and author of the report “The first 1000 days in the Nordic countries”. 

Strengths and challenges are identified when it comes to supporting young children’s wellbeing within the Nordic region and examples of good practice are offered.

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 – 16:15

Parallel Sessions

Parallel session 1a: Empowering children in vulnerable situations

Support and empowerment of children and young people in alternative care and other vulnerable life situations. The panel will discuss the role of civil society organizations, the collaboration between civil society and social services, give examples of effective solutions, and how children and young people are enabled to voice their views.

Moderator: Tove Kjellander, Independent child rights consultant at Vinkelrätt, Sweden

Panelists:
Leah Barkhadle, Ambassador and board member at Knas Hemma, Sweden
Anna Tiili , Senior adviser, Central Union for Child Welfare, Finland
Aiga Apse, Senior social worker, SOS Children’s Villages Association of Latvia

Parallel session 1b: Child-friendly governance

A discussion about the development of child-friendly policies and how we can build child-friendly communities. The panelists will provide examples of effective intersectoral cooperation models in prevention intervention in municipalities and best practices of multi-governance. The importance of monitoring the quality of services in municipalities including support to municipalities and data collection will also be discussed.

Moderator: Marius Ulozas, Director, Institute for Policy research and Analysis, Lithuania

Panelists:
Hjördis Thordardottir, Special Adviser, Ministry of Social Affairs and Children, Iceland
Hanna Vseviov, Head of Department, Department of Children and Families, Ministry of Social Affairs, Estonia
Birgit Leirvik, the Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training, 0-24 Project, Norway

Day 2

09:00 – 14:00

All times are provided in Lithuanian time

*Slight changes may occur in the program due to the COVID pandemic situation.

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome back speech by the host Andželika Rusteikienė, Head of Junior Achievement Lithuania and the co-host Mantas Vičius, Co-founder and CEO of BBright

09:15 – 10:15

Keynote presentation and panel discussion

Impacts of Covid-19 on Child Rights

How has the Covid 19 pandemic affected the rights and opportunities of children and young people in the Nordic and Baltic regions? With an introductory presentation by Dr. Weber from WHO, the panelists will bring the child and youth perspective of the pandemic to the center of attention, examining both the long and short-term effects in an open discussion.

Keynote speaker:
Dr. Martin Willi Weber, Program Manager, Division of Country Health Policies and Systems, WHO Regional Office for Europe

Moderator: Tove Kjellander, Independent child rights consultant at Vinkelrätt, Sweden

Panelists:
Dr. Martin Willi Weber, Program Manager, Division of Country Health Policies and Systems, WHO Regional Office for Europe
Frida B. Rasmussen, High-school student, Denmark
Gustė Malinauskaitė, representative of Children’s Council, Lithuania
Tinna Rós Steinsdóttir, Specialist in children‘s participation and safeguarding, Icelandic Ombudsperson‘s Office

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:45

Parallel Sessions

Parallel Session 2a: “SEE, LISTEN AND ENCOURAGE/INCLUDE". PARTICIPATION OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

How can children and young people with disabilities be supported and empowered in exercising their rights? Participation of children and young people with disabilities are addressed by the panelists highlighting the perspectives of youth advocacy, participation in decision making, and key stakeholders in ensuring that participation is accessible to every child and young person.

Moderator: Aistis Norkus, Hero Talents, Lithuania

Panelists:
Jaana Tiiri, Project coordinator at the National Association of Women with Disabilities – Rusetti ry, Finland
Merethe Løberg, Senior Adviser, Nordic Welfare Centre in Stockholm
Ulrika Askengren, Parasport, Sweden

Parallel Session 2b: CHILD RIGHTS OF MIGRANT CHILDREN

How do we better include parents and children with a refugee and immigrant background in the society? With focus on the importance of organizing early education for children, youth organizations and non-formal cultural education the panelists will provide good examples of integrated services empowerment.

Moderator:  Aušra Raulušonytė, Artscape, Lithuania

Panelists:
Mia Stavling, Deputy Head of Unit, Open pre-schools, Enskede-Årsta-Vantör district, Stockholm
Adeel Naseem, representative of Baba,the Foundation for Social Responsibility , Denmark
Farid Hazara, EKF, Unaccompanied minors, Sweden
Hivi, Child representative

11:45 – 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00

Mayors panel with children´s hackathon winners: BUILDING CHILD-RESPONSIVE COMMUNITIES - VISION
What Mayors can do to make their cities and communities more inclusive for children and young people? This panel will include Mayors from Nordic and Baltic cities and together with the winners of a Children’s hackathon “My Sustainable City”, some solutions and proposals will be discussed.

Moderator: Diana Huynh, Junior Research Fellow, Nordregio, Sweden

Panelists:
Mindaugas Sinkevičius, President of Lithuanian Association of Municipalities, Mayor of Jonava
Berit Hundåla, Mayor of Vefsn municipality, Norway
Aino-Maija Luukkonen, Mayor of Pori, Finland
Lotte Tõnupärt, Children‘s hackathon winning team‘s Green Wave representative, Estonia
Sunniva Befring, Children‘s hackathon winning team‘s Firda representative, Sandane, Gloppen municipality, Norway
Ott Kasuri, Development manager, Association of Estonian Cities and Municipalities

13.00-13.15

Closing speech by Helén Nilsson, Director of Nordic Council of Ministers Office in Lithuania

13:15 – 14:00

Lunch

Speakers

Ingrida Šimonytė

Prime Minister of the Republic
of Lithuania

Paula Lehtomäki

Secretary General, Nordic Council
of Ministers

Sigrún Daníelsdóttir

Cand.Psych/M.Sc, Project manager for mental health promotion, Department of Public health, Directorate of Health, Iceland

Mia Stavling

Deputy Head of Unit, Open pre-schools, Enskede-Årsta-Vantör district,
Stockholm

Mindaugas Sinkevičius

Mayor of Jonava District Municipality and a President of Association of Local Authorities in Lithuania

Tove Kjellander

Independent child rights consultant at Vinkelrätt, Sweden

Ulrika Askengren

Managing director at the Swedish Parasport Federation and Swedish Paralympic Committee

Merethe Løberg

Senior Advisor and Project Manager
at the Nordic Welfare Centre
in Stockholm

Adeel Naseem

Consultant
at Baba, Denmark

Diana Huynh

Junior Research Fellow, Nordregio,
Sweden

Birgit Leirvik

Project manager at The Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training

Gustė Malinauskaitė

Representative of
Children‘s council
of Lithuania

Martin Weber

Programme Manager for Child and Adolescent Health for WHO/EURO in Copenhagen

Hjördis Thordardottir

Project Manager
of Child
Friendly Iceland

Leah Barkhadle

Ambasador and board member at Knas hemma, Sweden

Andželika Rusteikienė

Head of Junior
Achievement Lithuania

Mantas Vičius

Co-founder and
CEO of BBright, Lithuania

Aistis Norkus

Hero Talents,
Lithuania

Marius Ulozas

Director of Institute for Policy Research and Analysis, Lithuania

Aušra Raulušonytė

Communication for Development
Expert at Artscape, Lithuania

Hanna Vseviov

Head of Department of Children and Families in the Ministry of Social Affairs, Estonia

Frida Rasmussen

High school
student
in Denmark

Rasa Katinaitė

Psychologist, representative of the Tolerant Youth Association,
Lithuania

Julian Lo Curlo

Youth Activist, Member of NCM Experts Group for Sustainable Development, Denmark

Berit Hundåla

Berit Hundåla, Mayor of
Vefsn municipality,
Norway

Anna Tiili

Senior Advisor at The Central
Union for Child Welfare,
Finland

Tinna Rós Steinsdóttir

Specialist in children‘s participation and safeguarding, Icelandic Ombudsperson‘s Office

Lotte Tõnupärt

School student, Children‘s hackathon winning team‘s GreenWave representative, Tallinn, Estonia

Ott Kasuri

Development manager, Association of Estonian Cities and
Municipalities

Emilis Mikulskis

Lithuanian School Students Union International Officer and Youth Policy Coordinator

Aiga Apse

Senior social worker in SOS Children’s Village’s Family support center
in Riga

Aino-Maija Luukkonen

Mayor of
Pori,
Finland

Jaana Tiiri

Disability activist at VEERA-project

Umberto Masi

Lithuanian Youth Council, Board Member

Emma Turkki

Danish Youth Delegate to the UN

Aveli Heletuli

School Student, Member of Youth Council of Estonian Union for
Child Welfare

Sunniva Befring

Children‘s hackathon winning team‘s Firda representative, Sandane, Gloppen municipality, Norway

Hivi

Child
representative